HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 8.2 Hazardous Waste Mgmt Plan CITY OF DUBLIN
[…] The
bill requires that all proposed offsite hazardous waste management facilities,
such as new treatment units, be consistent with the Plan's stated goals, policies,.
and siting criteria. .A Local Assessment Committee, supported by a technical
consultant, enters into dialogue with a facility developer on behalf of the host
community concurrent with the request for a land use permit. Regulations
relative to the membership and functions of the Local Assessment Committee
are in the California Health and Safety Code (HSC) Section 25199.7. The
following quote from HSC 25199.7 shows the functions of the Local Assessment
Committee:
"(2) The local assessment committee shall, as its primary
function, advise the appointing legislative body of the affected local
agency of the terms and conditions under which the proposed hazardous
sF031609\AA\005.5 1 1-3
Figure 1-1
HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT HIERARCHY
SOURCE REDUCTION
REDUCE OR ELIMINATE THE USE OF HAZARDOUS MATERIALS
REDUCE OR ELIMINATE THE GENERATION OF HAZARDOUS VILASTES2
F SITE RECYCLING
OFFSITE RECYCLING
A'" `MISSION' ONSITE TREATMENT
wvaR JIFFLUONT
AIR wj
`ISISL